BOYS SCORING REGIONAL 95

BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES-   BOYS 800 METER RUN-   BOYS SHOTPUT-  
PLACE-NAME TIME PLACE-NAME-NEW REGIONAL RECORD- TIME PLACE-NAME DIST
1-Trent Ady-11-Pasco 15.12 1-Chris Waddle-11-Eisenhower 1:53.25 1-Mike Remillard-11-Walla Walla 54-08
2-Dan Johnston-12-Richland 15.14 2-Chris Schafer-11-Eisenhower 1:53.38 2-Brian Buchanan-12-Mead 54-03.75
3-Albert Mitchell-12-Ferris 15.31 3-David Potter-12-Kennewick 1:54.88 3-Kevin Moore-12-Richland 54-00
4-Ben Corbaley-12-Kamiakin 15.35 4-Rich Naccarato-12-Mead 1:56.62 4-Cliff Poage-12-Mead 52-09.75
5-Loren Jorgensen-12-Walla Walla 15.74 5-Jay Stenehjem-12-Richland 1:56.76 5-Ed Tomlinson-12-Rogers 52-05.75
6-Justin Matthews-12-Kamiakin 15.94 6-Charlie Murphy-12-Davis 1:56.93 6-Sean Porter-12-Wenatchee 51-10.75
7-Terry Coy-12-University 16.46 7-Kevin Rickard-12-Lewis & Clark 1:59.02 7-John Kane-12-Lewis & Clark 50-09
8-Dirk Bernd-11-Eisenhower 18.34 8-Rob Harris-12-Kamiakin 2:00.93 8-Jeff Hollenbach-11-University 50-05.25
           
BOYS 300 METER INT. HURDLES-   BOYS 1600 METER RUN-   BOYS DISCUS-  
PLACE-NAME TIME PLACE-NAME-NEW REGIONAL RECORD TIME PLACE-NAME DIST
1-Mark Hann-12-Central Valley 38.79 1-Micah Davis-12-Mead 4:11.56 1-Kevin Moore-12-Richland 178-03
2-Dan Johnston-12-Richland 39.24 2-Skiy Detray-12-Mead 4:12.33 2-Brian Buchanan-12-Mead 167-01
3-Trent Ady-11-Pasco 40.11 3-Zack Ventress-12-Ferris 4:13.83 3-Cliff Poage-12-Mead 152-04
4-Terry Coy-12-University 40.14 4-John Hedengren-12-Richland 4:15.63 4-Rob Helmts-11-Walla Walla 151-08
5-Jeremy Terry-11-Wenatchee 40.83 5-Eric Thronson-11-Pasco 4:19.07 5-Rance McCullough-11-North Central 149-04
6-Ed Bruya-12-Gonzaga 41.06 6-Kevin Rickard-12-Lewis & Clark 4:21.97 6-Evan Edwards-12-Kennewick 147-10
7-Allen Faulkner-12-Mead 41.68 7-Paul Harkins-11-Ferris 4:27.35 7-Jason Morgan-10-Mead 143-05
8-Ben Corbaley-12-Kamiakin 41.70 8-Morgan Thompson-10-Mead 4:28.21 8-Mike Remillard-11-Walla Walla 143-04
           
BOYS 100 METER DASH-   BOYS 3200 METER RUN-   BOYS LONG JUMP-  
PLACE-NAME TIME PLACE-NAME-NEW REGIONAL RECORD TIME PLACE-NAME DIST
1-Tony Lechelt-12-Richland 11.30 1-Micah Davis-12-Mead 9:04.88 1-Tony Lechelt-12-Richland 22-07.25
2-Matt Sturm-11-Mead 11.35 2-Skiy Detray-12-Mead 9:05.44 2-Brett Butcher-12-Wenatchee 22-06.75
3-Chris Faulconer-12-Wenatchee 11.35 3-Zack Ventress-12-Ferris 9:09.65 3-James Childs-12-Walla Walla 22-05
4-Mark Blankenship-12-Richland 11.41 4-John Hedengren-12-Richland 9:12.78 4-Anthony Gardner-12-Rogers 22-04.25
5-Dana Harper-10-Ferris 11.53 5-Cameron Copher-12-Ferris 9:25.12 5-Anthony Parson-12-Gonzaga 22-00
6-Daryl Anderson-12-Moses Lake 11.54 6-Paul Harkins-11-Ferris 9:26.70 6-Pete Laiseau-12-North Central 21-05.5
7-Corey Stoecklein-11-Richland 11.82 7-Matt Kerr-12-Kennewick 9:29.69 7-Jeff Baker-11-Pasco 21-03.75
8-Matt Hall-11-Gonzaga 12.15 8-Isaac Hawkins-10-Ferris 9:29.78 8-Tim Benton-11-Ferris 21-01.5
           
BOYS 200 METER DASH-   BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY-   BOYS TRIPLE JUMP-  
PLACE-NAME TIME PLACE-SCHOOL-NEW REGIONAL RECORD TIME PLACE-NAME DIST
1-Matt Sturm-11-Mead 22.37 1-Mead 42.50 1-Anthony Gardner-12-Rogers 45-06
2-Chris Faulconer-12-Wenatchee 22.62 2-Richland 42.71 2-Rick Giampietri-11-Central Valley 44-05.25
3-John West-11-Mead 22.82 3-Ferris 43.32 3-Brett Butcher-12-Wenatchee 43-11.5
4-Dana Harper-10-Ferris 22.88 4-Gonzaga 43.48 4-Rocky Walker-10-Kennewick 43-09.25
5-Jason Berger-10-University 23.16 5-Walla Walla 43.60 5-Travis Logan-12-Mead 43-08
6-Daryl Anderson-12-Moses Lake 23.18 6-Moses Lake 43.96 6-D.J. Miller-11-Mead 43-03.25
7-Dustin Henrickson-10-Kamiakin 23.33 7-Kamiakin 43.96 7-Jeff Baker-11-Pasco 43-02.75
8-Matt Thompson-11-Walla Walla 23.62 8-Central Valley 43.99 8-James Gardner-12-Davis 42-09.25
           
BOYS 400 METER DASH-   BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY-   BOYS HIGH JUMP-  
PLACE-NAME TIME PLACE-SCHOOL TIME PLACE-NAME-NEW REGIONAL RECORD HEIGHT
1-Dana Harper-10-Ferris 49.36 1-Central Valley 3:22.94 1-Craig Allen-11-University 6-8.0
2-Andy Whipple-11-Central Valley 49.81 2-Eisenhower 3:23.41 2-Curt Bergheim-12-Mead 6-8.0
3-Ryan Strickland-11-Central Valley 49.94 3-Davis 3:24.55 3-Merrill Alley-11-Mead 6-6.0
4-Anthony Elder-12-North Central 50.24 4-Richland 3:25.39 4-Peter Rockefeller-10-Kennewick 6-5.0
5-David Anguiano-10-Richland 50.39 5-Shadle Park 3:26.67 5-Tri Nguyen-12-Mead 6-4.0
6-Isaac Hudson-12-Rogers 51.14 6-University 3:29.35 6-Kevin Bromiley-12-Wenatchee 6-4.0
7-Mike Lynch-11-Lewis & Clark 51.18 7-Lewis & Clark 3:29.71 7-Bobby Belsito-11-Richland 6-2.0
8-Mike Rusca-12-Gonzaga 52.05 8-Kennewick 3:30.67 8-Joe Gintner-12-Kamiakin 6-2.0
           
TEAM SCORES-BOYS   BOYS POLE VAULT-   BOYS JAVELIN-  
MEAD-140 RICHLAND-98   PLACE-SCHOOL-NEW REGIONAL RECORD HEIGHT PLACE-NAME DIST
FERRIS-59 CENT. VALLEY-58   1-Joel Gehrett-12-Central Valley 14-1.0 1-Oliver Cook-10-Shadle Park 183-05
WENATCHEE-45 WALLA WALLA-31   2-Wade Morris-12-Kamiakin 13-9.0 2-Beau Chandler-11-Mead 182-05
KENNEWICK-28 EISENHOWER-27   3-Chris Hake-11-Moses Lake 13-9.0 3-Evan Edwards-12-Kennewick 179-03
UNIVERSITY-26 PASCO-24   4-Ryan Triplett-11-Central Valley 13-6.0 4-Ryan Howe-11-Ferris 179-02
KAMIAKIN-23 ROGERS-22   5-Josh Romaine-12-Richland 13-6.0 5-Brett Butcher-12-Wenatchee 179-00
N. CENTRAL-17 GONZAGA-15   6-Mike Fischer-11-Wenatchee 13-3.0 6-Pete Loiseau-12-North Central 175-07
MOSES LAKE-15 SHADLE PARK-14   7-Seth Shaffer-12-North Central 13-0.0 7-Rolla Joyce-10-Richland 168-03
LEWIS&CLARK-11 DAVIS-10   8-Ryan Turner-10-Gonzaga 13-0.0 8-Tom Haberman-11-University 166-06

Last Updated on 5/24/99
By John Crawford