BOYS SCORING REGIONAL 98

BOYS 110 METER HIGH HURDLES-   BOYS 800 METER RUN-   BOYS SHOTPUT-  
PLACE-NAME TIME PLACE-NAME- TIME PLACE-NAME DIST
1-Tyrone Asterino-12-Ferris 14.67 1-Kris Martin-11-University 1:55.65 1-David Sandberg-12-North Central 56-00.5
2-Moses Lewis-12-Davis 14.79 2-Seth Mott-12-University 1:56.30 2-Justin Ulmer-12-Rogers 54-07.5
3-Eric Stutzman-12-Mead 15.12 3-Jeremy Anderson-12-Kamiakin 1:57.21 3-Tony Pratt-12-Kennewick 53-09.5
4-Nick Shrope-11-Gonzaga 15.20 4-Brandon Bonewell-11-Central Valley 1:57.80 4-Ian McDole-12-Walla Walla 53-09
5-Beau Kinnaman-12-Walla Walla 15.35 5-Peter Maughan-11-Richland 1:58.01 5-Garrett Graham-12-Central Valley 53-06
6-Jacob Roberts-11-University 15.36 6-Kyle Hummel-11-Eisenhower 2:00.44 6-Preston Crossman-12-Central Valley 51-09
7-Ehren Reich-11-Richland 15.45 7-Joe Ames-12-Mead 2:02.90 7-Kris White-11-Central Valley 51-00.5
8-Al Genatone-11-Kamiakin 15.53 8-Ryan Nash-12-Mead 2:03.10 8-Dan Manning-12-Richland 50-05.5
           
BOYS 300 METER INT. HURDLES-   BOYS 1600 METER RUN-   BOYS DISCUS-  
PLACE-NAME TIME PLACE-NAME TIME PLACE-NAME DIST
1-Tyrone Asterino-12-Ferris 38.81 1-Joey Neuman-11-Lewis & Clark 4:15.0 1-Will Beck-12-Central Valley 161-07
2-Moses Lewis-12-Davis 39.42 2-Seth Mott-12-University 4:15.6 2-Andy Johnston-10-Mead 155-07
3-Greg Forni-12-Shadle 39.50 3-Kris Martin-11-University 4:16.3 3-Ryan Metcalf-12-University 149-08
4-Jacob Roberts-11-University 39.54 4-Tom Becker-11-Mt. Spokane 4:17.1 4-Jason Hughes-12-Richland 149-01
5-Eric Nygard-11-Wenatchee 39.67 5-Chris Deulen-12-Mead 4:17.8 5-A.J. Gomsrud-11-Walla Walla 148-03
6-Al Genatone-11-Kamiakin 40.29 6-Jim Rucker-12-Gonzaga 4:20.9 6-Ryan Moore-11-Richland 146-01
7-Nick Shrope-11-Gonzaga 41.18 7-Matt Lowe-12-Mead 4:24.6 7-Adam Love-12-Lewis & Clark 145-10
8-Eric Stutzman-12-Mead 41.27 8-Micah Kurtz-11-Eisenhower 4:25.5 8-Nick Slind-12-Mead 144-11
           
BOYS 100 METER DASH-   BOYS 3200 METER RUN-   BOYS LONG JUMP-  
New Rec. (Prelim-Buchanan-10.79)-   PLACE-NAME TIME PLACE-NAME DIST
1-Anthony Buchanan-10-University 10.80 1-Chris Deulen-12-Mead 9:15.9 1-Mark Stenersen-12-Mead 23-06
2-Joe Zelinski-12-Mead 11.00 2-Jim Rucker-12-Gonzaga 9:16.9 2-Steve Schneider-12-Eisenhower 22-11
3-Mario Duke-12-Ferris 11.07 3-Matt Lowe-12-Mead 9:22.1 3-Ty Williams-12-Ferris 22-10.5
4-Robert Iben-12-Walla Walla 11.14 4-Tom Becker-11-Mt. Spokane 9:23.1 4-Jason House-12-Mead 22-10.25
5-Earl Lee-11-Davis 11.32 5-Dan Schruth-12-Ferris 9:30.4 5-Chris McCullough-12-Mead 22-07.5
6-Adam Hayner-10-Walla Walla 11.37 6-Matt Topping-10-Kamiakin 9:30.8 6-DeShain Beasley-11-Kamiakin 21-04.75
7-DeShain Beasley-11-Kamiakin 11.63 7-Clay See-10-Davis 9:31.3 7-Ty Dineen-11-Lewis & Clark 21-04.5
8-Jon Holland-12-Kennewick 11.67 8-Tim Brown-11-Kennewick 9:44.3 8-Michael Peters-12-Pasco 21-04.25
           
BOYS 200 METER DASH-   BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY-   BOYS TRIPLE JUMP-  
PLACE-NAME TIME PLACE-SCHOOL TIME PLACE-NAME DIST
1-Tahvio Gratton-11-Davis 21.99 1-Davis 42.26 1-Taylor Stubblefield-10-Davis 46-00.5
2-Mario Duke-12-Ferris 22.13 2-Kamiakin 42.36 2-Travis Elliott-12-Pasco 45-10.75
3-Robert Iben-12-Walla Walla 22.15 3-Ferris 42.89 3-Ty Williams-12-Ferris 44-06.75
4-Joe Zelinski-12-Mead 22.16 4-Shadle 43.45 4-Steve Schneider-12-Eisenhower 44-02.25
5-Anthony Buchanan-10-University 22.43 5-Pasco 43.5 HH 5-Ty Dinneen-11-Lewis & Clark 43-10.25
6-Josh Hemenway-12-Central Valley 22.71 6-Lewis & Clark 43.8 HH 6-John Lindow-12-Mead 43-08
7-Jonathan Parker-12-Ferris 23.28 7-Richland 44.0 HH 7-Zac Steve-12-Ferris 43-03.25
        8-Quantae Anderson-11-Davis 43-0.75
           
BOYS 400 METER DASH-   BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY-   BOYS HIGH JUMP-  
PLACE-NAME-New Record TIME PLACE-SCHOOL-New Record TIME PLACE-NAME HEIGHT
1-Tahvio Gratton-11-Davis 47.17 1-Davis 3:18.01 1-Ben Turner-12-Walla Walla 6-3.0
2-Brandon King-12-Pasco 49.08 2-Shadle 3:21.25 2-Shawn Reese-10-Walla Walla 6-2.0
3-Travis King-11-Kamiakin 49.23 3-Pasco 3:21.47 3T-Ty Williams-12-Ferris 6-2.0
4-Jon Holland-12-Kennewick 49.61 4-Kamiakin 3:21.67 3T-Casey Clark-11-Mt. Spokane 6-2.0
5-Josh Hemenway-12-Central Valley 50.27 5-Mead 3:25.12 5T-Jason Rayson-12-Lewis & Clark 6-2.0
6-Anthony Walters-11-Shadle 50.49 6-Ferris 3:26.56 5T-Howard Harrison-10-Pasco 6-2.0
7-Ryan Bergere-12-Lewis & Clark 50.8 HH 7-Central Valley 3:28.0HH 7-Erik Peterson-11-Eisenhower 6-2.0
8-Josh Pasma-12-Kennewick 50.8 HH 8-Kennewick 3:29.7HH 8-Joel Gordon-11-Central Valley 6-2.0
           
TEAM SCORES-BOYS   BOYS POLE VAULT-   BOYS JAVELIN-  
MEAD-104.5 DAVIS-73   PLACE-SCHOOL-New Record HEIGHT PLACE-NAME DIST
UNIVERSITY-72 FERRIS-68.5   1-Zack Cassel-12-Mead 14-7.0 1-Chris Callahan-12-Mead 199-09
WALLA WALLA-45 KAMIAKIN-37   2T-Chris Orton-12-Richland 14-0.0 2-Tony Sandoval-11-Wenatchee 178-00
CENT. VALLEY-34 PASCO-33.5   2T-Jeff Wineinger-11-University 14-0.0 3-Mike Orozco-12-Kennewick 174-09
RICHLAND-28 LEWIS&CLARK-26.5   4-Brad Walker-11-University 14-0.0 4-Casey Clark-11-Mt. Spokane 174-03
KENNEWICK-25 SHADLE PARK-22   5-Spencer Dixon-12-Richland 13-6.0 5-Tony Pratt-12-Kennewick 170-04
EISENHOWER-21.5 MT. SPOKANE-20.5   6T-Neal Davis-12-Eisenhower 13-0.0 6-Tim Henderson-12-Pasco 169-07
GONZAGA-18 WENATCHEE-14   6T-Jesse Thomas-11-Mead 13-0.0 7-Bill Reamer-9-Mead 167-07
N. CENTRAL-10 ROGERS-8   8-Nate Bratton-12-Wenatchee 13-0.0 8-Jared Keefer-12-Wenatchee 166-05

Last Updated on 6/2/98
By John Crawford