University of Washington Invitational

2.0 miles at Green Lake (Seattle)

November 19, 1960

 

Teams

1, Snohomish 59 [coach: Keith Gilbertson]; 2, Gonzaga Prep 78; 3, Shadle Park 79; 4, Mercer Island 81; 5, Moses Lake 107; 6, Shoreline 127; 7, Mount Vernon 151; 8, South Bend 154; 9. Highline 171; 10, Wilson 231; 11, Fort Vancouver 248; 12, Mountlake Terrace 273; 13, Edmonds 277; 14, Wenatchee 320; 15, O'Dea 325; 16, Eisenhower 328; 17, Bellingham 342; 18, Ferndale 362; 19, Hudson's Bay 374; 20, West Valley/Yakima 398; 21,(tie) Blanchet & Burlington-Edison 412; 23, Central Valley 421; 24, Winlock 468; 25. Lincoln/Tacoma 491; 26, Bellevue 495; 27, Mary M Knight (Elma) 515.

 

Individuals

1. Paul Schlicke Gonzaga Prep 10:24.1

2. Dave Sperry Renton 10:27

3. Jerry Leonard Lewis & Clark 10:37

4. Tom Gilpin Snohomish 10:38

5. Karl Weiser Mercer Island 10:42

6. Vic Bennett Shoreline 10:48

7. Geroge Alexander Wilson 10:49

8. Jim Sinding Stadium 10:50

9. Lyman Pease Snohomish 10:51

10. Leonard Lloyd Moses Lake 10:53

11. Gene Cable South Bend 10:54

12. Jim Hamstreet Moses Lake 10:55

13. Murray McCord Mercer Island 10:56

14. George Olsen Eisenhower 11:03

15. Ken Morton Shadle Park 11:04

16. Salty Gunderson South Bend 11:07

17. Don Morton Shadle Park 11:08

18. Dave Brown Bellingham 11:09

19. Jerry Sater Stadium 11:09

20. Jim Simons Shadle Park nt

21. Phil Swezey Snohomish nt

22. Bart Barto Mercer Island nt

23. James Lynch Gonzaga Prep nt

24. Wayne Burkland Mount Vernon nt

25. Craig Thompson Snohomish nt

26) Dave Johnston (Gon), 27) Mark Diaz (Shadle), 28) James Jeffries (Gon), 29) Bob Willis (Hln), 30) Gene Hoyle (Shln), 31) Bud Smart (Eds), 32) George Horne (SBnd), 33) Kim Harrington (Moses), 34) Dave Olson (MtV), 35) Dick Davison (MtV), 36) Martin Theer (FtV), 37) Don Dilley (Eds), 38) Larry Flemming(Mossy), 39) Roger Sherrard (Hln), 40) Walter Havens (Gon), 41) Tom Harman (MI), 42) Dan Miller (Shln), 43) Rod Mullliniaux (ODea), 44) Don Kulle (MTer), 45) Lester Dominges (Wen), 46) Dick Meyers (MTer), 47) Tom Converse (Wil), 48) Dave Morton (Shadle), 49) Frank Dickson (Shln), 50) Jerry Clark (Hln),

51) Ray Patterson (Sedro), 52) Kent Oman (Moses), 53) Barry Rodda (Hln), 54) Kelley Brown (Shadle), 55) Jim Radich (Burl), 56) Pat McKenna (LW), 57) Pat Munter (Blan), 58) Hugh Flanary (MtV), 59) Clayton McClusky (Fern), 60) LaMoin Merkley (Moses), 61)Vick Rasmussen (MtV), 62) Frank LaFazia (ODea), 63) Jim Butler (Moses), 64) John Walsh (Blv), 65) Martin Towner (Mossy), 66) Dave Downie (WV/Y), 67) Ken Johnason (FtV), 68) Bart Luepke (HB), 69) Dan Carey (CV), 70) Robert Lyttle (Sult), 71) Stan Posey (Sno), 72) Bud Foley (FtV), 73) Jack Ritter (FtV), 74) Buzz Schilaty (Sno), 75) Williamson (HB),

76) Fred Keltner (Ike), 77) Larry Johnson (Wil), 78) Lyle Dykes (Shln), 79) Bryan Randolph (ODea), 80) Bob Cadman (FtV), 81) Martin Howser (Gon), 82) Larry Tate (HB), 83) Glenn Nies (WV/Y), 84) Mike Hudson (Eds), 85) Garth McDonald (Ike), 86) Wayne Hollatz (MaryK), 87) Brent Schultz (Hln), 88) Andy Clark (Wen), 89) John Sears (Mossy), 90) Don Hood (FtV), 91) Paris Bendixson (MTer), 92) John Coan (MTer), 93) Mike Colpitz (Wen), 94) Bill Jones (Wen), 95) George Esveldt (SBnd), 96) Rusty Russell (Shln), 97) Dennis Michelson (Win), 98) Dave Linden (Wen), 99) Robert Haynes (Fern), 100) Ken Hosie (Wil),

101) Richard Phare (Fern), 102) Dave Hingston (Burl), 103) Jerry Parker (Fern), 104) Bill Ritcher (Blan), 105) Harlan Jackson (Blgm), 106) Ron Givin (Win), 107) Dick McGinnis (Hln), 108) John Hanson (Lin/T), 109) Dan O'Conner (Blgm), 110) Bruce Smith (Blgm), 111) Evan Smith (Marys), 112) John Velasquez (WV/Y), 113) Bob Basom (Blan), 114) Jim Watson (CV), 115) Terry Vaughn (CV), 116) Ken Kardong (Blv), 117) Harley Mann (MtV), 118) Bruce Watne (Lin/T), 119) Ed Olkowski (Blgm), 120) Bob Baird (Wen), 121) Bob Fulton (Burl), 122), Robert Mauler (Fern), 123) Jeff Brittain (CV), 124) Jim Walsh (MI), 125) Mike Shouse (Eds),

126) Pat Sutherland (Eds), 127) Ed Massey (MTer), 128) Stan Dean (Marys), 129) Steve Porter (Win), 130) Dick Fritz (Lin/T), 131) Ron Dixon (Fern), 132) Gary Chadwick (Eds), 133) Jim Oien (MaryK), 134) Al Screws (Burl), 135) Dan Rickets (Lin/T), 136) Jerry Patrick (Win), 137) Bruce Woodcock (WV/Y), 138) Mike Cannon (Blan), 139) Mike Feathers (Blgm), 140) Tim Johnson (Wil), 141) Bill Kay (ODea), 142) George Ayers (MaryK), 143) Dennis Fornier (Wil), 144) Dick Hazel (Lin/T), 145) Earl Weese (CV), 146) Roger Stevens (WV/Y), 147) Wayne Stevens (WV/Y), 148) Terry Hawley (MTer), 149) Duane Robert (HB), 150) Mike Slultz (Win),

151) Larry Jordan (SBnd), 152) Pete Kesling(ODea), 153) Jack Chastain (Ike), 154) Bob Stodden (MaryK), 155) Don Bovey (MI), 156) Bill Shatuck (Blv), 157) Dennis Widener (CV), 158) Bill Stodden (MaryK), 159) Ken Ledbetter (Blv), 160) Bruce McNae (Blv), 161) Dan Spadoni (ODea), 162) Jack Gee (Sam).