1970 State Cross Country Championships

2.5 miles at Evergreen HS (Seattle)

November 14, 1970

 

AA Teams

1, Richland 81 [caoch: Max Jensen]; 2, Blanchet 97; 3, Lewis & Clark 106; 4, Nathan Hale 118; 5, Newport/Bellevue 159; 6, Shoreline 208; 7, Rogers/Puyallup 219; 8, Clover Park 227; 9, Redmond 228; 10(tie), Bellevue & Meadowdale 232; 12, Shorecrest 249; 13, Walla Walla 258; 14, Lincoln/Tacoma 287; 15, Olympia 395; 16, Woodway 398.

Individuals

1. Dan Winger Hale 12:19.6

2. Rich Harper Highline 12:22

3. Dave Greengo Blanchet 12:25

4. Randy Miller Meadowdale 12:27

5. Jerry Rice Richland 12:28

6. Scott Holmes Redmond 12:31

7. Shane Sorey Lewis & Clark 12:32

8. Chris Anstine Lewis & Clark 12:35

9. Jim Campbell Hale 12:37

10. Dave Anderson Renton 12:37

11. Dave Richards Mt Tahoma 12:39

12. Rick Brooks Lewis & Clark 12:39

13. Gary Reel Highline 12:41

14. Jeff Reed Newport/Bellevue 12:43

15. Kevin Knapp Rogers/Spok 12:45

16. Kurt Beckman Richland 12:47

17. Tom Duncan Blanchet 12:49

18. Jim Cedejas Rogers/Spok 12:50

19. John Steed Shoreline 12:50

20. Dick Leland Shorecrest 12:52

21. Dave Anderson Mt Tahoma 12:52

22. John Sullivan Clover Park 12:53

23. Greg Steward Blanchet 12:53

24. John Mosley Richland 12:58

25. Juan Hernandez Walla Walla 12:58

26) William Rathvon (Rich) 13:00, 27) Dom Toolouse (Blan) 13:02, 28) Dale Bean (WBrem) 13:03, 29) Tim Huppert (Npt/B) 13:04, 30) Neil Biermann (Npt/B) 13:04, 31) Richard Rathvon (Rich) 13:06, 32) Reed Mayer (Sno) 13:06, 33) Jim Brewster (Rog/P) 13:06, 34) Mike Langlow (Wil) 13:08, 35) Bill Green (Hale) 13:10, 36) Rich Timko (Clov) 13:10, 37) Michael Crabtree (Gon) 13:11, 38) Scott Daggatt (Blv) 13:11, 39) Bill Glad (Blv) 13:12, 40) Scott Knoblich (Red) 13:13, 41) Mark Kelly (Hale) 13:13, 42) Tracey Maxwell (Shln) 13:14, 43) Randy Rice (Rich) 13:14, 44) Dave Koss (Shcr) 13:14, 45) Karl Magcoeathers (Lin/T) 13:14, 46) Russ Daggatt (Blv) 13:16, 47) Gary Hafsaal (Mdale) 13:17, 48) Paul Bodnar (Mdale) 13:18, 49) Mike Prior (WW) 13:19, 50) Kirk Fechter (QA) 13:19,

51)Bud Johnson (LC) 13:20, 52) Mark Ullouha (SeaP) 13:20, 53) Clark Rogerson (Blan) 13:21, 54) Dale Goodson (Eds) 13:22, 55) Al Schuman (LC) 13:22, 56) Jay Younker (Oly) 13:22, 57) Larry Thibualt (Shadle) 13:23, 58) Jim Quintel (MTer) 13:23, 59) Ken Henry (NC) 13:23, 60) Kim Sobotta (Wen) 13:24, 61) Willis Browne (Clov) 13:24, 62) Gordy Braun (Shln) 13:24, 63) Gorden Hebron (WSea) 13:25, 64) John Lange (Shln) 13:25, 65) Lynn Kanesta (Lin/T) 13:25, 66) Steve Cartan (Npt/B) 13:26, 67) Bob Clarkston (Hale) 13:26, 68) Leon Bombardier (Lin/T) 13:29, 69) Dave Vandermeer (LC) 13:29, 70) Ken Ritland (Npt/B) 13:31, 71) Keith Anderson (Oly) 13:31, 72) Kevin Blackwell (NC) 13:31, 73) Mike Lowry (RAL) 13:32, 74) Mike Merrill (FtV) 13:34, 75) Gene Tabor (WW) 13:34,

76) Dean Oliver (Red) 13:34, 77) Graham Barr (Kel) 13:34, 78) Tracy Weston (WW) 13:34, 79) Glen Tuski (Shcr) 13:35, 80) Don Bone (Shcr) 13:35, 81) Evans Wilson (Wdwy) 13:36, 82) John Hartley (Hale) 13:36, 83) Steve Gillete (Blv) 13:37, 84) Mike McKeel (Red) 13:37, 85) Bob Matson (Blan) 13:37, 86) Bob Thomsen (Wil) 13:37, 87) Willis Bell (Lin/T) 13:38, 88) Dale Linge (Npt/B) 13:40, 89) Kent Wehmeyer (Shln) 13:40, 90) Bob Skar (Clov) 13:43, 91) Ray Vea (Clov) 13:44, 92) Randy Rice (Rich) 13:45, 93) Mike Rotheromel (LC) 13:45, 94) Bob Becker (NC) 13:46, 95) Mike Martin (Mdale) 13:46, 96) Roger Kilgren (Red) 13:48, 97) Mark Huston (Blv) 13:48, 98) Tom Phipps (Wdwy) 13:48, 99) Tim LaFountaine (RAL) 13:48, 100) Tom Ringo (Hale) 13:50,

101) Mike McGimpsey (NT) 13:53, 102) Don Harkleroad (Ingr) 13:53, 103) Dick Binzer (Shln) 13:55, 104) Kevin Stewart (Npt/B) 13:55, 105) Larry Peterson (Rog/P) 13:57, 106) Rick Buell (Mdale) 13:57, 107) Al Winters (Shcr) 13:58, 108) Brad Chrsitianson (Wdwy) 13:58, 109) Dave Summers (HB) 13:58, 110) Jeff Purcell (Wil) 13:58, 111) Ken Gunning (Mdale) 14:00, 112) Brad Brooks (Oly) 14:01, 113) Jack Evans (Wdwy) 14:01, 114) Mitch Hanson (Blgm) 14:03, 115) Bob McBride (WW) 14:05, 116) Mick Holt (Lin/T) 14;06, 117) Jim Barnhart (Shcr) 14:06, 118) Jud Carr (Rog/P) 14:08, 119) John Berg (Red) 14:10, 120) Jerry Fulwider (Lin/T) 14:11, 121) Frank Curran (Mdale) 14:12, 122) Phil Young (Cas/E) 14:13, 123) Ken Large (Rog/P) 14:13, 124) Jim Goldberg (Lin/T) 14:16, 125) Randy Barton (WW) 14:16,

126) Ernie Richards (FtV) 14:17, 127) Chas Noggle (Wdwy) 14:17, 128) Paul Gorgon (Shln) 14:18, 129) John McTava (Blv) 14:19, 130) Sean Comer (Shcr) 14:20, 131) Paul Johnson (Clov) 14:20, 132) Marvin Clauson (Red) 14:21, 133) Roger Enfield (Clov) 14:23, 134) Curt Crawford (Wdwy) 14:23, 135) Todd Box (Oly) 14:24, 136) Bob Thornquist (Wdwy) 14:25, 137) Brian Murphy (Blan) 14:28, 138) Lynn Bowerman (WW) 14:30, 139) Jerry Long (Wil) 14:31, 140) Larry Burton (Rog/P) 14:45, 141) Rick Cowley (Oly) 14:55, 142) Dan Catlin (Cas/E) 14:55, 143) Don Allen (Blv) 14:58, 144) Adam Cope (Oly) 15:07.

A Teams

1, Columbia River 125 [coach: Lee Cave]; 2, Mead 126; 3, Burlington-Edison 145; 4, West Valley/Spokane 161; 5, East Valley/Spokane 168; 6, Oak Harbor 178; 7, Interlake 209; 8, Mariner 213; 9, East Bremerton 222; 10, Curtis 228; 11, Chehalis 257; 12, Sunnyside 321; 13, Pullman 332; 14, Omak 335; 15, Tumwater 352; 16, Tonasket 356; 17, Ellensburg 360; 18, Enumclaw 369; 19. Connell 444; 20, University 499.

Individuals

1. Bryon Alwood Mariner 12:31

2. Stan Adkins Bethel 12:38

3. Ken Christen West Valley/Sp 12:43

4. Steve Hubbard Columbia River 12:46

5. Rick Barbero West Valley/Sp 12:48

6. Greg Gibson Connell 12:52

7. Mark Nickell Pateros 12:53

8. Scott Walters Mead 12:55

9. Pat Raymond Mead 12:56

10. Bruce Skogen Bainbridge 12:58

11. Tony Brock Mariner 12:58

12. Bob Johnson Fife 12:59

13. Jim Postolwait East Valley/Sp 12:59

14. Russ Fuller Oak Harbor 13:07

15. Tom Bowlin Lake Stevens 13:09

16. Marty Lopez Burlington 13:09

17. Joe Acosta Sunnyside 13:09

18. Paul Juarez Inglemoor 13:11

19. Tom Hargadon Curtis 13:12

20. Clary Reinsma Watson-Groen 13:12

21. John Henry Columbia River 13:12

22. Chuck Misterok East Valley/Sp 13:13

23. Mike Burdo Interlake 13:14

24. Gil Crumrine Chehalis 13:17

25. Bill McGuiness Burlington 13:20

26) Bill Garrison (Lyle) 13:21, 27) Russ Barte (Int) 13:21, 28) Brian Kingsbury (Both) 13:21, 29) Mike Clarke (Curt) 13:22, 30) Paul Slichter (Mead) 13:25, 31) Paul Brionez (Fern) 13:25, 32) Tom Berentsen (EBrem) 13:26, 33) Jim Brown (Tum) 13:27, 34) Doug Lankhaar (Lynd) 13:28, 35) Ken Unruh (Mon) 13:28, 36) Kurt Jeakning (Int) 13:31, 37) Roy Poxoll (OH) 13:32, 38) Craig Edmonds (CRiv) 13:32, 39) Rich Ammons (Burl) 13:33, 40) Don Myrick (Enum) 13:33, 41) Eb Buck (Ton) 13:33, 42) Pat Allan (Pull) 13:34, 43) Gary Terpstra (OH) 13:36, 44) Bill Vetter (EV/S) 13:38, 45) Daryl Schruhl (EBrem) 13:39, 46) John Morrow (Mead) 13:39, 47) Jim Lowe (Elbg) 13:39, 48) Neal Amos (Cheh) 13:40, 49) Bob Vaughan (Elbg) 13:40, 50) Ed Lalonde (CRiv) 13:40,

51) Bill Vancoustrom (Suny) 13:41, 52) Steve Menard (OH) 13:41, 53) Tim Murray (Timb) 13:41, 54) Mark Prater (Mar) 13:42, 55) Dan Sooter (Burl) 13:42, 56) Mace Reddington (Omak) 13:42, 57) Steve Dickenson (CRiv) 13:43, 58) Joe Grove (ODea) 13:43, 59) Dean Guenther (WV/S) 13:44, 60) Larry McDonald (EBrem) 13:44, 61) Ray Wans (Burl) 13:44, 62) Mike Blair (CRiv) 13:45, 63) Dave Tonasket (Curl) 13:45, 64) Phil Trautman (Tum) 13:46, 65) Greg Nay (Univ) 13:46, 66) Terry Hart (WV/S) 13:46, 67) Dick Day (Curt) 13:47, 68) Skip Wright (Omak) 13:47, 69) Rick Rasmussen (Int) 13:47, 70) David Noak (EV/S) 13:47, 71) Burce Bohlman (EBrem) 13:48, 72) Wayne Kessinger (EV/S) 13:48, 73) Ken Cameron (Mead) 13:49, 74) Dave Vernon (StMtn) 13:49, 75) Dale Carmichael (WV/S) 13:49,

76) Don Marcy (Cheh) 13:49, 77) Mike White (Omak) 13:50, 78) Mark Watenpaugh (CasR) 13:50, 79) Bill Dietsch (Pull) 13:51, 80) Art Ramirez (Suny) 13:51, 81) Ken Wriggle (Pull) 13:50, 82) Don Savell (EBrem) 13:52, 83) Mike Eddington (Curt) 13:53, 84) Bob Prather (Sel) 13:53, 85) Kevin Shannon (Enum) 13:54, 86) Frank Hernandez (Wap) 13:55, 87) Randy Park (Mead) 13:55, 88) Lonnie Trammel (Ton) 13:56, 89) Rick Miekle (CRiv) 13:57, 90) Jim Bensching (Cheh) 13:58, 91) Rick Guenther (Aso) 13:59, 92) Steve Eelkema (OH) 13:59, 93) Marty Hamilton (Cheh) 14:00, 94) Russ VanWyngarden (Mar) 14:00, 95) Roger Snelgrove (Pull) 14:00, 96) Rolando Loera (Suny) 14:01, 97) Scott Marble (Curt) 14:01, 98) Guy Hatcher (Tum) 14:01, 99) Bob Psavey (Cheh) 14:03, 100) Rick Shirey (Enum) 14:03,

101) Jerry Howe (Omak) 14:04, 102) Jim Wilson (Ton) 14:04, 103) Tom Psomes (EV/S) 14:05, 104) Gavin Johnson (Con) 14:07, 105) Kevin Hansen (Ton) 14:07, 106) Gaylan McInally (Elbg) 14:07, 107) Mike Savell (EBrem) 14:08, 108) Tim Ridley (Tum) 14:08, 109) Herb Marks (Mar) 14:08, 110) Wayne Ronhaar (OH) 14:13, 111) Andy Codding (Ton) 14:13, 112) Dana Zentz (Riv) 14:14, 113) Don Roberts (EV/S) 14:14, 114) Bruno Caprez (Curt) 14:15, 115) Gary Noggle (Enum) 14:15, 116) Gale Johnson (Cheh) 14:15, 117) Kyle Jokela (Int) 14:16, 118) Matt Thomas (Omak) 14:16, 119) Mike Tangeman (Int) 14:16, 120) Garth Dano (Elbg) 14:20, 121) Bruce Flothe (Enum) 14:21, 122) Kyle Johnson (Pull) 14:21, 123) Brian Jenkins (Curt) 14:22, 124) Randy Prevost (Elbg) 14:22, 125) Todd Hummel (Mar) 14:23,

126) Eric Thompson (Univ) 14:23, 127) Randy Finsen (Burl) 14:24, 128) Durn Davis (WV/S) 14:25, 129) Pat Quigley (Univ) 14:27, 130) Hank Pakootas (Con) 14:28, 131) Alan Millar (Int) 14:29, 132) Rob Blume (Suny) 14:30, 133) Don Rowberg (Univ) 14:30, 134) John Doran (Pull) 14:31, 135) Loren Grunenfelder (Tum) 14:37, 136) Sam Adams (Pull) 14:38, 137) Myron Mosbarger (EBrem) 14:38, 138) Gary Ward (Gndv) 14:39, 139) Stan Saash (WV/S) 14:40, 140) Pat Truman (Kam) 14:41, 141) Chuck Dripps (Ton) 14:41, 142) Lee Silcox (Con) 14:42, 143) Martin Moynihan (Mar) 14:43, 144) Clyde Richter (Omak) 14:43, 145) Rod Powell (OH) 14:44, 146) Mike Wilson (Ton) 14:44, 147) Mike Griffith (Univ) 14:46, 148) Don Boston (Mead) 14:51, 149) Joe Loera (Suny) 14:53, 150) Jim Bauermeister (Con) 14:59,

151) Brent Baum (Enum) 15:01, 152) Jim Martin (Elbg) 15:01, 153) Drake Mitchell (Elbg) 15:11, 154) Ray Pollari (Tum) 15:17, 155) John Doyle (Burl) 15:18, 156) Tracey Gill (Tum) 15:32, 157) Mike Gauthier (Enum) 15:19, 158) Steve Sieg (Suny) 17:00.